NOTICE OF PRIVACY

At MAGU HATS we are committed to the security of our users' data. This Privacy Policy establishes the terms in which MAGU HATS uses and protects the information that is provided by users, when using the website www.maguhats.com

 

 

From now on, the user has the obligation, as well as the commitment to use and navigate within the site, in good faith and under their own responsibility.

 

We inform you that filling in any form on our site or sending an email from our mailboxes implies acceptance of this policy.

 

 

  1. Identity and Address

 

The brand called MAGU HATS, with address located at Bajío # 144, Colonia Roma Sur, CP 06760 in Mexico City, is responsible for the processing of your personal data.

 

 

2. Contact information

 

Address: Calle Bajío # 144, Colonia Roma Sur, CP 06760, Mexico City, Mexico.

Email: hola.maguhats@gmail.com

Phone: +52 55 6519 2325

 

 

 

3. What personal data do we collect and from where?

 

For the purposes established in this privacy notice, we request the following personal information in the following categories:

 

 

  1. Identification Data: Full name or company name, age, sex.

  2. Contact Information: Address, home phone, mobile and email.

  3. Financial Data: Tax data, bank account, credit or debit card number.

 

We can collect your personal data directly or through our website, at the time of:

 

 

  1. Register in our forms

  2. Participate in our promotions

  3. Contact us through social networks

  4. By providing a service

  5. When sending you a product

  6. By visiting and registering on our website

  7. By using our online services

 

 

 

4. What do we use your personal data for?

 

MAGU HATS will process your personal data for the following purposes:

 

 

  1. Provide you with a better customer service experience

  2. To offer you access to our range of products and services from our online store.

  3. Offer the online payment service

  4. Provide the products required by the client

  5. Inform you about changes, new products or services that are related to the contract or have been purchased by the customer.

  6. To comply with the obligations contracted with our clients.

  7. Contact for notifications and / or communication. (Chat, Email, Phone)

  8. Managing your user account

  9. Invoice management and collection processes

  10. Evaluate the quality of our service.

 

 

 

When visiting the site, users do not provide their personal information in the first instance, nor are they obliged to provide it.

 

 

 

5. Revocation / limitation of personal data processing

 

 

 

At any time, you may revoke the consent you have given us for the processing of your personal data, so that we stop using them. As specified in Article. 28 of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties.

 

 

To do this, you must send your request to the email: hola.maguhats@gmail.com

with the following data:

 

 

  1. Date

  2. Name of owner

  3. Address and any other means of contact to establish communication with the owner.

  4. The express request revoking the consent for the use and treatment of your personal data.

  5. 2 Documents proving the identity or, where appropriate, proving the legal representation of the owner.

 

Within a maximum period of 30 days we will respond to your request and inform you of its status through the email address provided.

 

 

 

 

6. Transfer of personal data

 

 

 

Your personal data may be processed, by company personnel, via telephone and email for comparative, informative and / or descriptive purposes.

 

We undertake not to transfer your personal information to third parties without your consent, except in the case of the exceptions provided by Art. 37 of the

Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data of Individuals.

 

If you do not express your opposition for your personal data to be transferred, it will be understood that you have given your consent to do so.

 

 

 

 

7. Cookies and web beacons

 

 

 

  1. Cookies are text files that are downloaded and stored automatically on the hard drive of the user's computer equipment when browsing a specific internet page. They allow the internet server to remember some information about this user, for example: their preferences for viewing the pages on that server, name and password.

 

  1. Web beacons are images inserted into an internet site or email, to monitor the behavior of a visitor and in this way how to store information about the user's IP address, duration of the type of interaction of said page and the type of browser used. .

 

 

 

We inform you that our website uses cookies and web beacons requesting the following personal information:

 

  1. IP adress

  2. Browser type and operating system

  3. Internet pages visited

  4. Links that follow

  5. The site I visit before viewing ours

 

 

 

All this in order to improve the quality of our service and offer a better experience for our users.

 

 

However cookies and other technologies can be disabled at any time. For more information, send your request to the email: hola.maguhats@gmail.com

LAST UPDATE: JUNE 28, 2021